?

Log in

Dec. 31st, 2009 @ 07:17 pm The Last Day Of The Old Year
Current Mood: melancholymelancholy
Current Music: "Two Is Better Than One", Boys Like Girls feat. Taylor Swift
I can't believe that it's already the 31st. 2009 just seemed to sort of fly by me, with my days defined by the amount of work I finished, and the amount of work I still had to do. And yet there were still times when time seemed to move very slowly--those times when I was sitting at a particularly boring conference, or those times when I was waiting for my turn to present a case to a consultant (and then be yelled at for being so darn incompetent). *sigh*

It's good that I still had still had friends, both online and IRL, that distracted me enough to keep me sane. :) So thanks, everyone--only a few more months left, and pray that I don't have to be delayed one year because of that one final oral test we all have to take in February. *gulp*

So, 2009 was mostly a good year, although it could have been better. I've lost count of the number of times I've been made to feel as if I was the worst clerk in the entire history of UST (which just may be true), and the number of times I've been disappointed, in old friends and the people I work with (and with love nyehehehe me ganon). But there have also been times when I could actually feel some of my hard work paying off, and when good friends pleasantly surprised me in a lot of ways, and because of them I didn't give up completely. The publications this year also made me very happy (thanks to you especially, touyatouya-san).

But I still feel, well, dissatisfied. Probably because there were a lot of goals that were not attained this year, and some things that I really wanted to happen still didn't happen. I don't know. I still wish the next year could be much, much better.

So here's to a better year ahead, for all of us. :)

***

And so, the year in review, based on my fandoms! XD (Copying from blissery and ekmisao)

Favorite books of 2009:

The Dresden Files ("Storm Front", "Fool Moon", "Grave Peril" by Jim Butcher)
The Wee Free Men by Terry Pratchett
A Time For Dragons edited by Vin Simbulan
The Pinhoe Egg by Diana Wynne Jones
Arsene Lupin, Gentleman-Thief by Maurice Leblanc
The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
Trese: Mass Murders by Budjette Tan and Kajo Baldisimo

Favorite movies of 2009:

Star Trek
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans
Up
500 Days of Summer


Favorite TV shows of 2009:

Harper's Island
How I Met Your Mother
Glee
Big Bang Theory


I did watch the fourth season of Supernatural, and though I like Castiel very much (I do have this thing for er, holy characters), recent spoilers about the show is making me doubt if I should keep watching, and I do miss the old episodes of Supernatural, when they were only fighting demons and not, well, dealing with God and the devil and the apocalypse all over again.

Favorite anime of 2009:

Toradora!
Kuroshitsuji
Nodame Cantabile
Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood


I thought I'd put Darker than Black: Ryuusei no Gemini, but I'm still unsure about this. On one hand, I like how the plot is a bit smoother now than the first one, but...I'm not sure I like the amount of abuse I see in the series. I know Hei could be a jerk even in the first series, but this much? And Lord, can Suou not fight back even just a little bit?

Favorite manga of 2009:

Perfect Girl Evolution
Beast Master
Pandora Hearts (the little I've read of it, at least)





Dresden Files: best discovery of the year, I should say! I read up to book 3, and I really, really like the series so far. Harry is likable enough, although I always end up feeling sorry for him at the end of each book. My favorite character so far though is Thomas Raith, who I heard is a fan favorite as well--he's really fun and self-serving at times, and you all know how I feel about such characters, hee.

Favorite stories for A Time For Dragons: 3:30 PM with Sir Galahad (love that twist at the end, and the emphasis on self-image), and the concept of Moondown and Fugue (although I think the ending could have been better; that's probably just me though).

I absolutely love Trese, by the way. Because for one thing, the main character is female--and she really is strong and kickass. XD And also, because I really do love stories that deal with Philippine mythology. The Kambal I'm also particularly fond of, and I strangely ship (OT3, more like) Kambal/Trese.

Still currently reading Artemis Fowl: The Time Paradox, and I like it so far, although I find it weird that Minerva suddenly disappeared (I mean, I do have Artemis/Holly tendencies, but I actually liked her), and I find all the A/H fanservice a bit funny.

I absolutely loved Star Trek, and is actually my favorite movie of the year. It's really enjoyable, and the characters are all loveable despite their flaws; and it's remarkable that despite how different it was to the original series (which I mostly knew through the books, not from watching the actual TV series, ehehe), it was still really good, and somehow kept the original series' feel. (I loved Sylar--I mean, Spock. XD)

TV: I don't get to watch much TV these days. >_< HIMYM: Barney/Robin FTW, still!

On anime: I really, really ought to finish Toradora!, because I liked it. It's a slice-of-life comedy that like Honey and Clover cuts rather close to home, but is lighter, so it doesn't make me cry as much.

FMA:Brotherhood started out really rather too fast for my liking, but as the series progressed I grew into it, and started liking the series. Ling is now my favorite character (sorry, Roy, but I still love you and Riza together!), and I hope this series ends up happier than the first one, augh.



***

Oh, and some shameless plugging (for a good cause!):



Due to the recent typhoons Ondoy and Pepeng which left the country in its wake of devastation and destruction, Paolo Chikiamco (touyatouya) put out a call for submissions for Ruin and Resolve, a charity speculative fiction anthology. It is now up for sale at Smashwords. It includes stories from me ("Strange Salvation" and "Cutis Marmorata"), blissery and ekmisao, as well as other authors. Proceeds will go the Philippine National Red Cross. :) Do support? :D

***

Shout-outs:

lilacfield: Thank you for the coupon! :) I'm not sure how to use it though, because I don't have enough money to purchase a paid LJ account. But thank you so much anyway. :D
ekmisao: Happy New Year to you too, and good luck with the new job! :)
manghahabi: I still owe you a package. @_@


***

So that's all for this post, and for 2009. ^_^

Happy New Year, everyone!

(Ooh there's a blue moon out tonight. Pretty. I hope it's a good omen?)

ETA: How could I forget Big Bang Theory on the list? Sheldon is awesome. And Up, too! That movie made me cry three times.
About this Entry
Lambo
[User Picture Icon]
From:genki_geek
Date:December 31st, 2009 03:11 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
HAPPY NEW YEAR!!! :D Grabe I haven't seen you in over a year :( Two years na ba? Hay busy-busy :(

PGE >> what's been happening? Haha. Read it for a while then stopped.
[User Picture Icon]
From:luckychan
Date:January 1st, 2010 10:39 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Happy New Year! *glomps* We saw each other last year, at least. :) Hopefully sa 2 weeks na summer vacation namin bago mag-internship puede tayo magkita? ^^ How is grad school?

PGE: Actually, paskip-skip ako...nasa earlier chapters ako ulit. XD But the latest chapter I read (81 ata?) was about Noi worrying about how Takenaga seemed to be losing his appeal to other girls because they're going out, and her embarking on an outrageous scheme for him to win as Mr. Mori High. XD I love Noi, she's really very nice and has her own strange side, hehe. XD
[User Picture Icon]
From:heaven_sword
Date:December 31st, 2009 04:19 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
That's one thing that makes me uncomfortable with Ryuusei no Gemini - that subtext that girls should just accept abuse like that + "abusive guys will stop abusing you if you bear with it." Not cool, BONES.

I'm glad you like the coupon :)

Have a smashing 2010!
[User Picture Icon]
From:luckychan
Date:January 1st, 2010 10:45 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
That subtext that girls should just accept abuse like that + "abusive guys will stop abusing you if you bear with it." Not cool, BONES.

Totally agree with this. >_< And I heard the spoiler that she goes ahead and falls in love with him anyway? Augh. And I used to like Hei, too. (And even if they tried to make the Hei/Yin shipper in me happy, I'm still uncomfortable with his magnified abusive personality due to her disappearance. Then again, he used to treat Yin badly too, come to think of it...)

Happy New Year, Eve! *glomps*
[User Picture Icon]
From:ekmisao
Date:December 31st, 2009 05:09 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Thanks for the well wishes.

You're not the worst clerk out there (you just don't speak out enough I think), you're probably a lot better than a few other clerks in your own batch.

Also, YES! Glad you liked the Lupin stories too! The original Lupin is really awesome, ain't he? ^^v
[User Picture Icon]
From:luckychan
Date:January 1st, 2010 10:57 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Ehehe, thanks. ^^; But I've had some really bad mess-ups in the past year, it's really embarrassing. Hopefully the next months will be better. :)

He's really awesome! I'm tempted to order the other books abroad, since those are the only short stories available here. If only I had more money. ^^; (I know the stories are also available online, but I like reading books that I can actually hold in my hands, ehehe.)
[User Picture Icon]
From:cea_chan
Date:January 1st, 2010 06:15 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I'll make sure to check out the books you've mentioned. Yay! Spread the Trese love!

I'm a big fan of Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood. I wasn't so sure about it when it started, but now I'm really hooked. I love the wealth of RoyxRiza in the new series XD I know it's pretty faithful to the manga and I hope it stays that way.

Happy New Year!
[User Picture Icon]
From:luckychan
Date:January 2nd, 2010 10:32 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Yay! I think you'll like the Dresden Files as well. ^^ btw, have you read the 3rd volume of Trese yet? I love the Kambal's backstory.

Yes, the Roy/Riza whee XD That was the main thing I didn't like about the first series, especially the movie. >_< And I like how more fleshed out the characters in Brotherhood seem to be, especially Hohenheim. (I remember not liking him before, but the flashback episodes in Brotherhood made cry and feel sorry for him now.)

Happy New Year too! *glomps*
[User Picture Icon]
From:cea_chan
Date:January 2nd, 2010 06:22 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Yup! I looooved volume 3. Background story kasi XD And I was also a big fan of the kambal.
[User Picture Icon]
From:masayahin
Date:January 9th, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
mwahaha. beast master made your list! i'm so good! ;D
[User Picture Icon]
From:luckychan
Date:April 2nd, 2010 05:47 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Because it really is cute! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:manghahabi
Date:January 26th, 2010 03:32 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Huwaw, hindi pa pala ko nag-comment dito. >_< Dumating na ba yung sulat ko sa yo? (baka nawala na o_O)
[User Picture Icon]
From:luckychan
Date:April 2nd, 2010 05:46 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Wah, Momo! T_T Di pa pala ako ever nakareply dito. Sorry! Yes, dumating sulat mo...:) Yung calendar hindi pa though. Thank you so much! May ipapadala ako sa yo (and this time talagang mapapadala ko na @_@). Nabasa at napakinggan ko na yung "The Narrator", and liked the songs, and liked the novel, although I don't think I understood it completely, ehehe. ^^; A second reading is in order XD (Hindi kasi ako masyadong maka-sympathize kasi kay Aedee.)

Thank you ulit! *glomps* Kamusta ka pala, btw?
[User Picture Icon]
From:manghahabi
Date:April 4th, 2010 03:13 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Onga, sa kin napunta yung calendar. Tinatanong ko sila kung nagpadala sila ng isa sa yo, pero mukhang hindi na. Haay.
Masyado nga atang philosophical yung libro at hindi ko alam kung ano yung pinapahiwatig. Hindi ko pa nababasa uli. >_<

Eto, medyo hindi connected sa mundo, haha. Kunwari naglilinis ng kwarto. Recently, na-adik sa The Office. Nananaba lalo. Masyado na namang maraming kelangang pakinggang tugtog dahil dito: http://www.npr.org/music/ (kung san napadpad ako dito: http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=125322183 para makita kung sino yung nasa album art) Nagbabasa ng Reborn scanlations kapag breaktime.

Ikaw? *huggles*

OT: Anong tingin mo sa iPad at mga e-reader?
[User Picture Icon]
From:luckychan
Date:April 20th, 2010 03:20 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Ah okay, ehehe...^^; Palagi naman kitang naaalala so okay lang hehe...:D

Reborn! Nasimulan ko yung anime dati (favorite character ko si Dino, wah, pero ang cute ni Lambo ehehe!), pero hindi ko na natuloy hanggang sa sobrang layo na ata ng kuwento ngayon. @_@ Ooh, the site looks really interesting...naghahanap nga rin ako ng bagong mapapakinggan ngayon. ^^; (Nagpapakasenti kasi as usual :P)

Ako, okay naman...graduate na pala ako! :) So MD na pero unlicensed pa rin at walang alam at palaging sabog at natataranta ehehe. ^^;

iPad...parang nalalakihan talaga ako eh, at ang bulky...tiningnan ko kasi yung sa classmate ko. Maganda mag-games doon though, haha! Ang convenient ng e-reader, actually, kasi mas madala mag-download ng e-book kesa pumunta pa sa bookstore, pero ako mas preferred ko pa rin ang books na talagang naka-print sa papel at puede kong mahawakan. ^^; Nagkaka-eyestrain rin kasi ako agad pag nagbabasa ng e-book.

btw, email mo pala sa akin mailing address mo...:)
[User Picture Icon]
From:manghahabi
Date:April 23rd, 2010 05:45 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Haha, kalahati na ng taon bago makarating sa yo. >_<

Andun na ko sa simula ng Varia arc. Ah, ang kulit ni Lambo. =D
NPR music: yesh, dyan tsaka Daytrotter ako nakakakuha ng bagonpara sa kinng tugtog.

Currently, Local Natives:


Na-google mo na ba yung mga nabanggit kong banda? XP

Onga, naabutan ko si Ate Ceej sa ym. Sabi nya, magkikita daw kayo last week. Congrats!!! *hugs*

Ako din, maka-hardcopy aka cd & libro. >_< Oldie na ata ko, hahaha.

Hmm, mej lilipat kami in a few weeks so hintayin ko muna kung pano ba yun.
From:sacupuff
Date:April 9th, 2011 01:32 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Sorry for my bad english. Thank you so much for your good post. Your post helped me in my college assignment, If you can provide me more details please email me.